CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bembicium auratum    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Common Names List: coniwink
periwinkle
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes: 24 095903     Bembicium spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a7bdbecf-6021-4d9a-a4b8-1d3c1bc4231b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3782
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Sep-2015 14:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota