CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Littoraria (Palustorina) articulata    (Philippi, 1846)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Common Names List: periwinkle
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes: 24 094901     Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445618    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2003 16:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subgenus
Modification history:
19-AUG-2003: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota