CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 094901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae (undifferentiated) () - show full list
Common Name: Periwinkles
Common Names List: periwinkle
Recent Synonyms: Littorinidae
Neritidae
Trochidae
Turbinidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 663900 (FISHLIST 663900).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e854ea1b-1713-4d81-81ae-ab0c7499391d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota