CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Modulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 086001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Indomodulus tectum    (Gmelin, 1791)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Modulidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Modulus tectum
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216717    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lozouet, P. Krygelmans, A., 2016. A new species of Indo-Pacific Modulidae (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4103(2): 195-200.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Apr-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-Jun-2016 11:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
20-JUN-2016: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Modulus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota