CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Diastomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 085001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diastoma melanioides    (Reeve, 1849)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Diastomatidae (diastomas) - show full list
Common Name: [a diastoma]
Organism Type: a diastoma


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9cd2bcee-fe0c-4aed-a2f7-94a85e5ce6ed    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527561    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Apr-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-May-2011 12:07 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
05-MAY-2011: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: melanoides)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota