CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Thiaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 084909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stenomelania spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Thiaridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 084000     Thiaridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 084015     Stenomelania aspirans
24 084003     Stenomelania denisonensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2401bdd4-a342-4b2b-b269-d04ddf258628
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glaubrecht, M. Brinkmann, N. Pöppe, J., 2009. Diversity and disparity 'down under': Systematics, biogeography and reproductive modes of the 'marsupial' freshwater Thiaridae (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea) in Australia., Zoosystematics and Evolution, Vol. 85(2): 199-275.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota