CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Thiaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 084002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melanoides tuberculata    (Müller, 1774)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Thiaridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This species has a very patchy distribution in Australia, with many records from man-made or significantly altered waterways - it is very likely that this species is not native to Australia and has been accidentally introduced, probably more than once. See Glaubrecht et al, 2009. It is regarded as an introduced species in New Zealand. It is widely recorded from freshwater locations in Africa and southeast Asia, its' native range is not known.
Parent Codes: 24 084902     Melanoides spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5326f4ff-56bf-404f-ad30-5346ceec74a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:225694
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glaubrecht, M. Brinkmann, N. Pöppe, J., 2009. Diversity and disparity 'down under': Systematics, biogeography and reproductive modes of the 'marsupial' freshwater Thiaridae (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea) in Australia., Zoosystematics and Evolution, Vol. 85(2): 199-275.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota