CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Potamididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 083904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerithideopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Potamididae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud creeper]
Organism Type: a mud creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 083000     Potamididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 083003     Cerithideopsis australiensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92875235-b1e1-43d6-86ab-4d0bcbdafdea    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G., 2014. The genus Cerithideopsis Thiele, 1929 (Gastropoda: Potamididae) in the Indo-West Pacific region., Zootaxa, Vol. 3779(1): 61-80.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota