CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Potamididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 083901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerithidea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Potamididae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud creeper]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 24 083000     Potamididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 083002     Cerithidea anticipata
24 083004     Cerithidea obtusa
24 083005     Cerithidea reidi
Organism Type: a mud creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb535d47-fea5-4539-bd5d-c1a9afaec83d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G., 2014. The genus Cerithidea Swainson, 1840 (Gastropoda: Potamididae) in the Indo-West Pacific region., Zootaxa, Vol. 3775(1): 1-65.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota