CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Potamididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 083004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerithidea obtusa    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Potamididae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud creeper]
Organism Type: a mud creeper
Taxon Notes:Previous records of this species from Australia are most likely mis-identifications of other species in the genus, and it is currently not considered to be present in Australia. See Reid, 2014.
Parent Codes: 24 083901     Cerithidea spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215141
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G., 2014. The genus Cerithidea Swainson, 1840 (Gastropoda: Potamididae) in the Indo-West Pacific region., Zootaxa, Vol. 3775(1): 1-65.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota