CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Batillariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 081005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zeacumantus diemenensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Batillariidae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Batillaria diemenensis
Organism Type: a mud creeper


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3781
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446441    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ozawa, T. Köhler, F. Reid, D.G. Glaubrecht, M., 2009. Tethyan relicts on continental coastlines of the nothwestern Pacific Ocean and Australasia: molecular phylogeny and fossil record of batillariid gastropods (Caenogastropoda, Cerithioidea)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 38(5): 503-525.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Apr-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Sep-2015 12:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota