CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Batillariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 081004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyrazus ebeninus    (Bruguière, 1792)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Batillariidae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: Hercules club whelk
Recent Synonyms: Pyrazus herculea
Common Names List: Hercules club whelk
Organism Type: a mud creeper


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92336a17-43c5-4661-9e74-7138048747de    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3780
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446439    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Apr-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Sep-2015 11:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota