CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Batillariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 081003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zeacumantus plumbeus    (G.B. Sowerby II, 1855)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Batillariidae (mud creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Batillaria estuarina
Batillariella estuarina
Zeacumantus estuarinus
Eubittium lawleyanum
Batillaria lawleyana
Zeacumantus lawleyanus
Organism Type: a mud creeper


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82a52fb6-0bcd-42b6-8524-e25e573eaad7    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:853041    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G., 2014. The genus Cerithidea Swainson, 1840 (Gastropoda: Potamididae) in the Indo-West Pacific region., Zootaxa, Vol. 3775(1): 1-65.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Apr-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Sep-2015 08:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
14-JUL-2006: correct synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-SEP-2015: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Batillariella)
 (previous species name: estuarina)
14-SEP-2015: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-SEP-2015: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: estuarinus)
 (previous authority: (Tate))
 (previous publication year: 1893)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota