CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Siliquariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 080005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stephopoma tricuspe    (Mörch, 1861)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Siliquariidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge worm shell]
Organism Type: a sponge worm shell
Parent Codes: 24 080901     Stephopoma spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:233b63b0-6120-402a-9657-3e5104c53dec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:595456
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Bieler, R. Simone, L.R.L., 2005. Anatomy and morphology of Stephopoma nucleogranosum Verco, 1904 (Caenogastropoda: Siliquariidae) from ESperance Bay, Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 1: 159-175. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA 323pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bieler, R. Simone, L.R.L., 2005. Anatomy and morphology of Stephopoma nucleogranosum Verco, 1904 (Caenogastropoda: Siliquariidae) from ESperance Bay, Western Australia. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 1: 159-175. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA 323pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota