CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Turritellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 079033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turritella alba    H. Adams, 1872
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Turritellidae (screw shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a screw shell]
Recent Synonyms: Haustator (Kurosioia) gilleti
Turritella gilletti
Organism Type: a screw shell
Parent Codes: 24 079906     Turritella spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota