CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Dialidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 077007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diala sulcifera sulcifera    (A. Adams, 1862)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Dialidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Diala fossa
Diala premeris
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 077901     Diala spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:774224b8-e77f-4089-a528-a5479941abac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:547192
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. de Keyzer, R., 1992. A revision of the genus Diala (Gastropoda: Cerithioidea: Dialidae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 6: 1019-1075.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. de Keyzer, R., 1992. A revision of the genus Diala (Gastropoda: Cerithioidea: Dialidae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 6: 1019-1075.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota