CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 076905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerithium spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 076000     Cerithiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 076057     Cerithium abditum
24 076012     Cerithium atromarginatum
24 076013     Cerithium balteatum
24 076014     Cerithium citrinum
24 076015     Cerithium columna
24 076016     Cerithium coralium
24 076017     Cerithium dialeucum
24 076018     Cerithium echinatum
24 076019     Cerithium egenum
24 076020     Cerithium interstriatum
24 076058     Cerithium matukense
24 076021     Cerithium munitum
24 076022     Cerithium nesioticum
24 076023     Cerithium nodulosum
24 076005     Cerithium novaehollandiae
24 076059     Cerithium ophioderma
24 076024     Cerithium pacificum
24 076025     Cerithium phoxum
24 076026     Cerithium punctatum
24 076027     Cerithium rostratum
24 076028     Cerithium salebrosum
24 076029     Cerithium tenellum
24 076030     Cerithium torresi
24 076031     Cerithium traillii
24 076032     Cerithium zonatum
99 240180     Cerithium sp. 2
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 12:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
29-JAN-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota