CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 076901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudovertagus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 076000     Cerithiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 076044     Pseudovertagus aluco
24 076045     Pseudovertagus clava
24 076046     Pseudovertagus peroni
24 076047     Pseudovertagus phylarchus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76e52b2e-0736-46b0-9823-c23798e348e4    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2021407
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jan-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jan-2019 12:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
29-JAN-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota