CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 076056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ittibittium houbricki    (Ponder, 1993)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Bittium houbricki
Organism Type: a creeper
Parent Codes: 24 076910     Ittibittium spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f2d321c-a943-4e93-a1c3-965763d4bb82
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:473135
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1993. A new cerithiid from south Western Australia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda: Cerithiidae). In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kirkman, H. Lethbridge, R., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Rottnest Island, Western Australia., 1: 267-277. Western Australian Museum, Perth 330pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota