CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Viviparidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 070002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centrapala lirata    (Tate, 1887)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Viviparidae (freshwater snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater snail]
Organism Type: a freshwater snail
Parent Codes: 24 070901     Centrapala spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota