CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Eucyclidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 052901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathybembix spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eucyclidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 052000     Eucyclidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 052001     Bathybembix delicatula
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 19-Aug-2013 15:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2013 15:22 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
19-AUG-2013: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota