CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Chilodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 051903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Herpetopoma spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chilodontidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 051000     Chilodontidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 051030     Herpetopoma alacerrimum
24 051003     Herpetopoma annectans
24 051004     Herpetopoma aspersum
24 051005     Herpetopoma atratum
24 051031     Herpetopoma bellum
24 051032     Herpetopoma benthicola
24 051026     Herpetopoma corallinum
24 051027     Herpetopoma elevatum
24 051006     Herpetopoma fenestratum
24 051029     Herpetopoma howensis
24 051007     Herpetopoma instrictum
24 051033     Herpetopoma larochei
24 051034     Herpetopoma mariae
24 051028     Herpetopoma norfolkensis
24 051035     Herpetopoma pruinosum
24 051008     Herpetopoma pumilio
24 051009     Herpetopoma rubrum
24 051010     Herpetopoma scabriusculum
24 051011     Herpetopoma vixumbilicatum
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aab3dc0f-f86e-49a7-be2b-779ee4ca2017
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Herbert, D.G., 2012. A revision of the Chilodontidae (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda: Seguenzioidea) of southern Africa and the south-weatern Indian Ocean., African Invertebrates, Vol. 53(2): 381-502.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota