CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 050904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lissotesta spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Seguenzioidea (unassigned) (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 050952     Seguenzioidea (unassigned) - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 050039     Lissotesta ambigua
24 050006     Lissotesta arenosa
24 050040     Lissotesta aupouria
24 050041     Lissotesta benthicola
24 050042     Lissotesta bicarinata
24 050043     Lissotesta conoidea
24 050007     Lissotesta contabulata
24 050044     Lissotesta decipens
24 050045     Lissotesta errata
24 050046     Lissotesta granum
24 050016     Lissotesta inscripta
24 050008     Lissotesta liratula
24 050061     Lissotesta macknighti
24 050009     Lissotesta mammillata
24 050010     Lissotesta micra
24 050011     Lissotesta minutissma
24 050062     Lissotesta notalis
24 050047     Lissotesta oblata
24 050048     Lissotesta otagoensis
24 050012     Lissotesta radiata
24 050063     Lissotesta similis
24 050013     Lissotesta strebeli
24 050064     Lissotesta unifilosa
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0aa1fafa-4d63-4765-ba1b-e855b92b9d62
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota