CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Seguenziidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 050902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Seguenzia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Seguenziidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 050951     Seguenziidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 050027     Seguenzia chelina
24 050028     Seguenzia compta
24 050029     Seguenzia conopia
24 050030     Seguenzia fulgida
24 050031     Seguenzia matara
24 050032     Seguenzia textilis
24 050033     Seguenzia transenna
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a40e9ea0-f070-4b48-97ea-35a3ead362ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota