CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Seguenziidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 050066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halystes chimaera    Marshall, 1988
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Seguenziidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 050924     Halystes spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:492411
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00872

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-022-103a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 02-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0147° 132.391°
Depth: 4778.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00873

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-022-103b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 02-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0147° 132.391°
Depth: 4778.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00874

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-022-103c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 02-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0147° 132.391°
Depth: 4778.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota