CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Conradiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 048915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crosseola spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Conradiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 048952     Conradiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 048071     Crosseola bollonsi
24 048027     Crosseola concinna
24 048072     Crosseola cuvieriana
24 048073     Crosseola errata
24 048074     Crosseola favosa
24 048075     Crosseola intertexta
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-79022
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hickman, C.S., 2013. Crosseolidae, a new family of skeneiform micrograstropods and progress toward definition of monophyletic Skeneidae., American Malacological Bulletin, Vol. 31(1): 1-16.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota