CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Skeneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 048904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cirsonella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Skeneidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 048951     Skeneidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 048019     Cirsonella carinata
24 048060     Cirsonella consobrina
24 048022     Cirsonella cubitalis
24 048061     Cirsonella densilirata
24 048005     Cirsonella extrema
24 048062     Cirsonella kerguelenensis
24 048025     Cirsonella lata
24 048063     Cirsonella laxa
24 048064     Cirsonella maoria
24 048023     Cirsonella microscopia
24 048021     Cirsonella naticoides
24 048065     Cirsonella paradoxa
24 048066     Cirsonella parvula
24 048067     Cirsonella pisiformis
24 048068     Cirsonella propelaxa
24 048024     Cirsonella reflecta
24 048069     Cirsonella variecostata
24 048070     Cirsonella waikukuensis
24 048020     Cirsonella weldii
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fe12f10d-def1-4314-bbc7-8e6c9502e546
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota