CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Skeneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 048903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Liotella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Skeneidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Chunula spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 048951     Skeneidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 048048     Liotella annulata
24 048015     Liotella anxia
24 048053     Liotella aupouria
24 048049     Liotella capitata
24 048050     Liotella compacta
24 048014     Liotella corona
24 048018     Liotella elegans
24 048054     Liotella indigens
24 048011     Liotella johnstoni
24 048016     Liotella kilcundae
24 048055     Liotella mackenae
24 048051     Liotella patonga
24 048012     Liotella petalifera
24 048056     Liotella polypleura
24 048013     Liotella pulcherrima
24 048057     Liotella rotula
24 048017     Liotella vercoi
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:80dccce2-4afb-46be-8598-9c546c555f86
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota