CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathyfautor spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 047000     Calliostomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 047034     Bathyfautor rapuhia


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:63059a2b-ef20-473c-ab56-5e27598e8cee    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 1995. Calliostomatidae (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) from New Caledonia, the Loyalty Islands, and the northern Lord Howe Rise. In: Bouchet, P., Editor, Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, Vol. 14, Mémoires du Muséum National D'Histoire Naturelle, 167: 381-458.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Aug-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota