CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astele spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047000     Calliostomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 047024     Astele allanae
24 047011     Astele armillata
24 047018     Astele bularra
24 047023     Astele calliston
24 047019     Astele ciliaris
24 047002     Astele monile
24 047021     Astele multigrana
24 047012     Astele rubiginosa
24 047022     Astele scitula
24 047013     Astele similaris
24 047020     Astele speciosa
24 047003     Astele subcarinata
99 240124     Astele sp.
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:60f09325-297d-4d17-82ed-cc8cfa7338b4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota