CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Calliostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 047069 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Margarella refulgens    (E.A. Smith, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Calliostomatidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Recent Synonyms: Margarites refulgens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 047910     Margarella spp.
Organism Type: a top shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:0877b0f5-225a-47ff-b15f-bf67b07277ff
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:582412
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cattaneo-Vietti, R. Chiantore, M. Schiaparelli, S. Albertelli, G., 2000. Shallow and deep-water mollusc distribution at Terra Nova Bay (Ross Sea, Antarctica)., Polar Biology, Vol. 23: 173-182.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2012. Advances in molecular systematics of the vetigastropod superfamily Trochoidea., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 41(6): 571-595.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota