CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Tegulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046950 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tectus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Tegulidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046973     Tegulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046139     Tectus fenestratus
24 046021     Tectus pyramis
24 046219     Tectus royanus
24 046140     Tectus triserialis
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:00125aa8-65e6-43f0-ba3a-bee21aeb2917
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205149
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Karube, S. Ozawa, T., 2008. Molecular systematics of Vetigastropoda: Trochidae, Turbinidae and Trochoidea redefined., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 37: 483-506.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota