CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046943 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rossiteria spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Trochidae: Umboniinae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046970     Trochidae: Umboniinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046155     Rossiteria nucleus
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:acff9cbb-3abd-4356-b996-37386da07de0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Donald, K.M. Spencer, H.G. Nakano, T., 2010. Molecular systematics of the marine gastropod families Trochidae and Calliostomatidae (Mollusca: Superfamily Trochoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 54: 783-809.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota