CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Solariellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Archiminolia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Solariellidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046972     Solariellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 046238     Archiminolia episcopalis
24 046239     Archiminolia hurleyi
24 046026     Archiminolia oleata
Organism Type: a top shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b1326417-63fd-4147-90bc-840bb9cc3cbd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Kano, Y. Warén, A. Herbert, D.G., 2020. Marrying molecules and morphology: first steps toward a reevaluation of solariellid genera (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) in light of molecular phylogenetic studies., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-26. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota