CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046167 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrocochlea brevis    Parsons & Ward, 1994
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Trochidae: Monodontinae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Recent Synonyms: Austrocochlea constricta
Austrocochlea porcata (mis-identifications
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046904     Austrocochlea spp.
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Taxon Notes:Previously confused with A. constricta and A. porcata, but is a distinct species.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4860ca1-defa-450f-bccc-a0be7d495947
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:546939
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Parsons, K.E. Ward, R.D., 1994. Electrophoretic and morphological examination of Austrocochlea constricta (Gastropoda: Trochidae): A species complex., Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 45: 1065-1085.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Donald, K.M. Kennedy, M. Spencer, H.G., 2005. The phylogeny and taxonomy of austral monodontine topshells (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), inferred from DNA sequences., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 37: 474-483.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota