CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Solariellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 046057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spectamen philippense    (Watson, 1881)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Solariellidae (top shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a top shell]
Recent Synonyms: Spectamen philippensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 046944     Spectamen spp.
Organism Type: a top shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:ad08e8fb-160c-4a8a-ace4-4860f2f6bd2d
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 804
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413466
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T. Kano, Y. Warén, A. Herbert, D.G., 2020. Marrying molecules and morphology: first steps toward a reevaluation of solariellid genera (Gastropoda: Trochoidea) in light of molecular phylogenetic studies., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-26. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz038
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota