CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bellastraea spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Recent Synonyms: Micrastraea spp.
Micrastrea
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045904     Turbinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045013     Bellastraea aurea
24 045100     Bellastraea rutidoloma
24 045012     Bellastraea squamifera
Organism Type: a turban shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota