CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Liotiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munditia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Liotiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045902     Liotiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045090     Munditia anomala
24 045091     Munditia aupouria
24 045092     Munditia delicatula
24 045093     Munditia echinata
24 045029     Munditia hedleyi
24 045094     Munditia manawatawhia
24 045030     Munditia mayana
24 045095     Munditia owengaensis
24 045096     Munditia serrata
24 045009     Munditia subquadrata
24 045097     Munditia suteri
24 045031     Munditia tasmanica
24 045098     Munditia tryphenensis
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:44318980-8456-4206-a3d4-e04013f22592
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota