CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Phasianellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 042007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phasianella angasi    Crosse, 1864
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Phasianellidae (pheasant shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a pheasant shell]
Recent Synonyms: Phasianella solida angasi
Orthomesus angasi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 042902     Phasianella spp.
Organism Type: a pheasant shell
Taxon Notes:This species has been considered a subspecies of Phasianella solida, but it has a distinctly different shape, colour pattern and habitat.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:731233
Name status: taxon inquirendum    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota