CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Phasianellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 042004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phasianella solida    (Born, 1788)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Phasianellidae (pheasant shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a pheasant shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 042902     Phasianella spp.
Organism Type: a pheasant shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:703abd3a-8d6a-4b04-930b-9f78320a3fe0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208625
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Herbert, D.G., 2015. An annotated catalogue and bibliography of the taxonomy, synonymy and distribution of the Recent Vetigastropoda of South Africa (Mollusca)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4049(1): 1-98. . dx.doi.org/10.11464/zootaxa.4049.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota