CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parmaphorella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a keyhole limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Parmophoridea spp.
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 040000     Fissurellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 040057     Parmaphorella mawsoni


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6b8898f4-e1ca-4645-88e7-1210e5e21a20    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Nov-2013 12:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
18-NOV-2013: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Parmophoridea)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota