CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040061 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fissurisepta manawatawhia    (Powell, 1937)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a keyhole limpet]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 040907     Fissurisepta spp.
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-12754
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598178
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLean, J.H. Geiger, D.L., 1998. New genera and species having the Fissurisepta shell form, with a generic-level phylogenetic analysis (Gastropoda: Fissurellidae)., Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Contributions in Science, Vol. 475: 1-32.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLean, J.H. Geiger, D.L., 1998. New genera and species having the Fissurisepta shell form, with a generic-level phylogenetic analysis (Gastropoda: Fissurellidae)., Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Contributions in Science, Vol. 475: 1-32.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota