CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040044 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Variemarginula variegata    (A. Adams, 1852)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Montfortula variegata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 040922     Variemarginula spp.
Organism Type: a slit limpet

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:585810
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLean, J.H., 2011. Reinstatement of the fissurellid subfamily Hemitominae, with the description of new genera, and proposed evolutionary lineage, based on morphological characters of shell and radula (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda)., Malacologia, Vol. 54(1-2): 407-427.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota