CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fissurellidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: keyhole and slit limpets
Common Names List: keyhole and slit limpets
keyhole limpets
slit limpets
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Child Codes: 24 040901     Amblychilepas spp.
24 040902     Cornisepta spp.
24 040903     Cosmetalepas spp.
24 040904     Cranopsis spp.
24 040905     Diodora spp.
24 040918     Emarginella spp.
24 040906     Emarginula spp.
24 040907     Fissurisepta spp.
24 040908     Hemitoma spp.
24 040909     Macroschisma spp.
24 040921     Monodilepas spp.
24 040920     Montfortia spp.
24 040919     Montfortista spp.
24 040910     Montfortula spp.
24 040911     Parmaphorella spp.
24 040912     Puncturella spp.
24 040913     Rimula spp.
24 040923     Rimulanax spp.
24 040914     Rixa spp.
24 040915     Scutus spp.
24 040916     Tugali spp.
24 040922     Variemarginula spp.
24 040917     Zeidora spp.
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dbaa428e-3c9b-4c0d-8233-b486851de3b3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota