CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Larocheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 039902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Larocheopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Larocheidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 039000     Larocheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 039006     Larocheopsis amplexa
24 039005     Larocheopsis macrostoma
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 2. Anatomidae, Larocheidae, Depressizonidae, Sutilizonidae, Temnocinclidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 729-1291.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Dec-2013 10:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
02-DEC-2013: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota