CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Haliotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 038006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliotis rubra rubra    Leach, 1814
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Haliotidae (abalone) - show full list
Common Name: Blacklip Abalone
Common Names List: blacklip abalone
Recent Synonyms: Haliotis ruber
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 038901     Haliotis spp.
Organism Type: an abalone
Taxon Notes:Recent genetic work (Wang et al (2006) Moll. Res. 26(2):98-102) supports the differentiation of rubra and conicopora at the subspecific level only. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 662001 (FISHLIST 662001).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d84cd7e9-65e8-4cde-aaf9-7b789d67d06d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4860
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445355
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L. Owen, B., 2012, Abalone: World-wide Haliotidae.. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 361pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota