CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Haliotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 038005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haliotis roei    Gray, 1826
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

Image supplied by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Haliotidae (abalone) - show full list
Common Name: Roe's Abalone
Common Names List: Roe's abalone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 038901     Haliotis spp.
Organism Type: an abalone
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 662003 (FISHLIST 662003).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:740ba93d-1b80-47ef-991d-ac9c166411d3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445351
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L. Owen, B., 2012, Abalone: World-wide Haliotidae.. ConchBooks, Heckenheim, Germany 361pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota