CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Scissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 037904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scissurella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Scissurellidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 037000     Scissurellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 037053     Scissurella bountyensis
24 037054     Scissurella cebuana
24 037002     Scissurella cyprina
24 037018     Scissurella evaensis
24 037055     Scissurella lorenzi
24 037056     Scissurella manawatawhia
24 037013     Scissurella mirifica
24 037025     Scissurella obliqua
24 037003     Scissurella ornata
24 037024     Scissurella petermannensis
24 037057     Scissurella phenax
24 037058     Scissurella prendrevillei
24 037019     Scissurella quadrata
24 037029     Scissurella regalis
24 037059     Scissurella skeneoides
24 037020     Scissurella spinosa
24 037026     Scissurella supraplicata
24 037060     Scissurella xandaros
Organism Type: a slit shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4ff5ca31-7b57-421d-84e3-19756a181540
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 1. Introduction, Scissurellidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-718.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota