CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Scissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 037057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scissurella phenax    Geiger, 2012
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Scissurellidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 037904     Scissurella spp.
Organism Type: a slit shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8b85944d-a425-4ab2-a7dc-270c804f2bef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719270
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 1. Introduction, Scissurellidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-718.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Geiger, D.L., 2012. Monograph of the little slit shells. Volume 1. Introduction, Scissurellidae., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 7: 1-718.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota