CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Pleurotomariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 036001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perotrochus westralis    (Whitehead, 1987)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pleurotomariidae (slit shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a slit shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 036901     Perotrochus spp.
Organism Type: a slit shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:b54f8f36-2d9c-4c4e-9103-72e251cfa244
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468008
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00845

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-013a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00846

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-013b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota